ADAHRS failure and internal error big X screen

Jung kyu-chul

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
3
hi!
I wanna your help
my unit is sv-d700 several days ago I did upgrade my unit to version 15..4.7.5568(latest version)
and about two weeks I didnt fly because my place got the seasonal rain.

then I have booting but appeared big X( internal error: multiple sensor error) on screen
1.2.5 button push and rebooting then other problem like below picture.
airspeed and gyroscope is incorrect.
always first booting screen appear big x screen(internal error)
after rebooting that not properly wok( airspeed, wind direction, gyroscope)
often when flight happen alert( check pitot heat)
my analog instrument(airspeed) is good work correctly.
sv-d700 's altitude work correctly.
please tell me know why happen and how repair.....
may be I think that cause concerned with upgrade....
3551

3552

3553
 
Last edited:

Jung kyu-chul

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
3
today's second booting screen
first booting appeared internal error(red X screen)
so rebooting then second screen is below it.
my plane is stop. analog instrument is correct but adahrs is error(bad airspeed indicate)
3554
 

jakej

Active Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,662
Location
Australia
There is a lot going on here so there are 2 things I would do --
1 - Make sure you are seeing all the Dynon units on the System Status screen - if not, then do a system configuration. that may fix it &
2 - Perform the Zero airspeed calibration as described in the install manual.
 
Last edited:

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,305
Location
Woodinville, WA
If you're seeing 100 knots on the ground, there may be something up with your ADARHS. BUT, if the airplane was out in some rain, I'd also explore whether there might be some water in the pitot or static lines upstream of where the lines are T'd off between your ADAHRS and analog IAS indicator.
 

Jung kyu-chul

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
3
If you're seeing 100 knots on the ground, there may be something up with your ADARHS. BUT, if the airplane was out in some rain, I'd also explore whether there might be some water in the pitot or static lines upstream of where the lines are T'd off between your ADAHRS and analog IAS indicator.
may be I think that reason is firmware. so I want to downgrade to my unit.
or reset my adahrs module.
how can I downgrade or reset my adahrs or sv-d700?
 

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,305
Location
Woodinville, WA
Software versions have no bearing on ADAHRS performance, and there isn't a way to "reset" the ADAHRS outside of doing the zero airspeed calibration.
 
Top