Correct pin out for NMEA from iFly740 to D100 Master.

linusbear

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
16
D100 on pilot's side with D180 wired together per instructions with DSAB. D100 is master. The install instructions seem to be written assuming the D180 is the master!? SL30 and iFly740 installed. Not displaying data on HSI. What do you recommend? Make 180 the master?
 

linusbear

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
16
D100 on pilot's side with D180 wired together per instructions with DSAB. D100 is master. The install instructions seem to be written assuming the D180 is the master!? SL30 and iFly740 installed. Not displaying data on HSI. What do you recommend? Make 180 the master?
Let me give more information. OAT probe is wired to D100 only. When D180 is master, OAT data is missing. Question: should the compass info displayed on D100 show data from D180 Master? It doesn’t at this time. System is wired IAW paragraph explaining wiring to configuration having D180 and another EFIS (D100). DSAB shows all components available. Thanks Guys.
 

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,305
Location
Woodinville, WA
Are you able to see the EMS page(s) on the D100? In general, it's probably more ideal to have the D180 as master, but it should work either way. For the OAT, make sure that only one OAT is selected in the three places that it can be configured. The 3 places are: (1) the D100's setup menu - this should be set to type 2 (2) The D180's EFIS-side setup menu. This should be set to N, and (2) The EMS setup menu on the D180 - make sure that none of the GP inputs are set to OAT. After that's all set, then do another DSAB config.
 

linusbear

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
16
Thanks. OAT looks good. Now working on HSI info. Is the NMEA mode or AVIATION mode best from the iFly740? Your customer service is one of the best parts of your company. Congrats on your success!
 

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,305
Location
Woodinville, WA
It looks like (from browsing their manual, not from experience/testing) that the 740 has NMEA out capability.
 

robertc

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
21
Yes iFly has NMEA out. I use it with a D100 and it will put the wind arrow on the D100 when it’s all set up correctly.
 
Top