Sky view 1000 does not see radios

pgtuck

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
22
Recent install of sky view system with garmin GTR 200 and, garmin GNC 355. Sky view does not see either radio. Both items are listed in the serial port setup. Any help would be greatly appreciated !!!!!
 

Steveden

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
31
Location
Carnation, WA
even after you did the following?
1. Push buttons 7+8 to access the SETUP MENU.
2. Navigate to the CONFIGURE… Page (SETUP MENU > SYSTEM SETUP > SKYVIEW NETWORK SETUP > CONFIGURE…).
3. Press DETECT. A successful network configuration yields the screen in Figure 34 (depending on the units installed, your SkyView system’s network devices will look different and display different Software versions).
4. Press FINISH to close the screen and return to the Network Setup Menu.
 

pgtuck

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
22
The non Dynon radios are on serial port. The network config shows Dynon network items only. Thanks
 

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,607
Location
Woodinville, WA
So the GTR's aren't SkyView Network devices, but one of their frequencies can still be displayed on the top bar. You'll need to have the device connected to a serial port and set up correctly in both its serial port settings and SkyViews. Once you have that link live, you then need to select it as the to bar com radio in SkyView as well.
 

pgtuck

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
22
So the GTR's aren't SkyView Network devices, but one of their frequencies can still be displayed on the top bar. You'll need to have the device connected to a serial port and set up correctly in both its serial port settings and SkyViews. Once you have that link live, you then need to select it as the to bar com radio in SkyView as well.
Thanks for your response, I have two radios. They both go through a garmin gma245 audio panel. If I choose com 1 is chosen does show in Dynon top bar ? Same question for com 2. Thanks
 

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,607
Location
Woodinville, WA
You need to send the serial port to SkyView directly (audio goes to the audio panel), and configure per the manual. But provided you go through the configuration steps, one (but not both) of the radios' status can be shown in the top bar in the radio location.
 

pgtuck

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
22
You need to send the serial port to SkyView directly (audio goes to the audio panel), and configure per the manual. But provided you go through the configuration steps, one (but not both) of the radios' status can be shown in the top bar in the radio location.
NTh


Thanks for the great response!
 

pgtuck

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
22
You need to send the serial port to SkyView directly (audio goes to the audio panel), and configure per the manual. But provided you go through the configuration steps, one (but not both) of the radios' status can be shown in the top bar in the radio location.
 
Top