Transponder Update

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
I just updated my friends Skyview and all went well and I know the transponder needs to be update by itself. Where is the update or is it imbedded in the new 16.0.1 versions system software? In the setup, it shows, USA 91.227 Compliant, NO. The network status does not show the transponder device either.
 

cbennet12

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
127
AFAIK not every Skyview software update requires or includes a transponder update. If the Transponder Status Line is NOT yellow, there is no update required. Page 11-29 of the installation manual spells this out.

The ...Compliant, NO message is likely something else like not having a compliant GPS source or a configuration setting that needs to be corrected.
 

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
AFAIK not every Skyview software update requires or includes a transponder update. If the Transponder Status Line is NOT yellow, there is no update required. Page 11-29 of the installation manual spells this out.

The ...Compliant, NO message is likely something else like not having a compliant GPS source or a configuration setting that needs to be corrected.
I did see the instruction saying that if all the wording is white, no update is needed. Thank You. The GPS is compliant as far as I know. It was working before the upgrade. I will have to look at the configuration closely again. Status.JPG
 

John Bright

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
23
Location
Southeast USA
"The network status does not show the transponder device either."

The transponder is not on the network, it's on a serial port from the EFIS D37 connector (multiple screens, if any, connected it parallel).

SETUP MENU > LOCAL DISPLAY SETUP > DISPLAY HARDWARE
 

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
Ok, that helps and will check into it tomorrow. Good information here. Tks
 

djones

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2010
Messages
227
If it needs updated the status line in SETUP MENU > TRANSPONDER SETUP will be in yellow.
There will also be a LOAD button on the bottom buttons. Make sure the airplane is on a battery charger
or you have a full charged battery and follow the on screen instructions closely.
 

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
There was no YELLOW type showing and I am using external power during the setup. I will be rechecking he configuration today to see what I can spot there. The second line of type in the transponder setup where it states COMPLIANT, NO is my concerns.
 

kellym

I love flying!
Joined
Sep 29, 2013
Messages
272
There was no YELLOW type showing and I am using external power during the setup. I will be rechecking he configuration today to see what I can spot there. The second line of type in the transponder setup where it states COMPLIANT, NO is my concerns.
It will answer No until the GPS source has a lock on enough satellites. It is normal to be no until you have the plane with a clear view of satellites.
Since I use a Garmin GPS for ADS-B location, it takes a minute or so after I start engine before the Dynon system sees that the Garmin has acquired sufficient satellites.
 

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
Oh great and I will push it out to test that. I did find a update needed under "GPS FIX STATUS" which I updated. I did not see that buried in there. See attached. I will test outside next.
 

Attachments

  • GPS fix Status.JPG
    GPS fix Status.JPG
    121.9 KB · Views: 80

swatson999

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
1,367
Oh great and I will push it out to test that. I did find a update needed under "GPS FIX STATUS" which I updated. I did not see that buried in there. See attached. I will test outside next.
Interestingly enough, the Installation Manual describes exactly this.
Updating SV-GPS-2020 Software
To verify and initiate a software update, go to Setup > Local Display Setup > GPS Fix Status. If one or more devices is determined to be out of date, the GPS Fix Status page will display an out of date message below the device identification and display help text directing the installer to enter the GPS fix status page and press the Load button.
 

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
Yes, we did do the load button and it went through the process, so waiting to get it outside to see how it all works when it can see the sky. It did say successful, so it took.
 

vonbaron1

I love flying!
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
42
I finally got the bird outside and let it acquire the satellites and all was a success. Thanks to all for their suggestion for the cure. Now to see what I can do with my old D10A in my T-51 next.
 
Top