A/P initial setup

rose1265

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
7
Location
Florida
I am in the process of upgrading my D100/D120 to Dual HDX. I think we are almost there. There is a problem with the A/P setup. The network configuration shows the 2 servos ready; in fact, all devices are being seen and ready. However the A/P setup section is greyed out. Servos have good power and ground and the A/P disconnect circuit is open. Any ideas on why I can't get into the A/P setup sectioin? Thanks in advance.
 

skysailor

Active Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
592
Have you performed the servo calibration on each servo? If you have, consider a Force Network Load.
 

Stevec

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
119
Just been through the same process. The system does not know it has an autopilot until you calibrate the servos. All good after that.
 

Remosdude

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2021
Messages
3
New Post/ Adding AP to my existing Skyview Classic with two panels….I finished the mechanical assembly and installed the SV-AP-Harness. Double checked the pinouts and confirmed continuity at each end. My splitter works with the SV-Net ok. All preexisting SV units are online and working normally. My problem is the system isn’t finding the two new servos now connected to the SV-Net. So I am unable to do the servo calibration. I am using the latest rev of the Skyview SW, 16.7. Where do I go from here? I have double checked all my connections, power is connected to the servos and is ON. Anybody run into this issue before?
 

maartenversteeg

I love flying!
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
187
Are you powering up your system with the servo's powered? Have you run the network discovery? Have you ensured that the servo's have been updated with the latest software that you are running on your system?
 

Remosdude

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2021
Messages
3
Answering your questions in order, yes, power is confirmed on to both servos, Skyview system is supposed to automatically discover new hardware on the network, is there a manual method? the two panels have been updated to 16.7, how can I update the servos if I can’t communicate with them yet?
Thanks, any ideas are welcome!
 

Stevec

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
119
Think you might need to configure the network if all is as it should be electrically. Go to Setup/system setup/Skyview network setup and carry out a network configuration. This will go and look for all the devices attached to the network. As far as I am aware the network is not plug and play.
 

Remosdude

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2021
Messages
3
YES! That was my problem, I didn’t do the network config/Discovery step. Did that today and all is good now, completed the servo calibration and ground tests successfully. Thank you!
 
Top