fuel -- full thank but dynon only 50

enrico.delsordo

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Messages
4
i have a eurostar ev97 with single tank.
I recently installed dynon hdx 10 inches.
I have filled up with fuel but the system does not detect 65 liters but only 50. am I wrong something?
Thanks for your help
 

DBRV10

Active Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
840
Location
Brisbane, Qld. Australia
Have you done the tank calibration?

If so, and it tops out at 50 that will be because the float sender cannot go any higher in the tank. This is a fuel tank sender geometry thing that most planes have. It is not a Dynon problem.
 

enrico.delsordo

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Messages
4
Hi, i do the calibration... with 5 liter for shot but now the system request other calibration.. is it possible??
... is is possible to have a separate fuel indicator (analogic) or i can have only in the dynon?

Thanks a lot


E535D646-D2E6-47A0-8E93-71132CECE330.jpeg
 

Attachments

  • 30DE0596-ADC6-4651-AC29-ABA3CB237696.jpeg
    30DE0596-ADC6-4651-AC29-ABA3CB237696.jpeg
    3.5 MB · Views: 8
  • BDD35C45-ABA7-48F4-8F80-3146BF97C2E6.jpeg
    BDD35C45-ABA7-48F4-8F80-3146BF97C2E6.jpeg
    3.2 MB · Views: 7
  • B4DFBB95-DF2D-406A-BCE7-721A6DDD29C5.jpeg
    B4DFBB95-DF2D-406A-BCE7-721A6DDD29C5.jpeg
    3.3 MB · Views: 5
  • 979E54AF-CCEB-41D5-8A1D-DEC8367440AE.jpeg
    979E54AF-CCEB-41D5-8A1D-DEC8367440AE.jpeg
    3.1 MB · Views: 8
  • 07FBD04F-2810-49E7-988B-5E18B4EA6AD0.jpeg
    07FBD04F-2810-49E7-988B-5E18B4EA6AD0.jpeg
    3.2 MB · Views: 6
  • B05F47E2-4C41-41E4-9A61-424320B39309.jpeg
    B05F47E2-4C41-41E4-9A61-424320B39309.jpeg
    3.5 MB · Views: 8
  • 2D298D2E-DD66-4AF4-B9A4-1D6A1394B93D.jpeg
    2D298D2E-DD66-4AF4-B9A4-1D6A1394B93D.jpeg
    3.4 MB · Views: 8

Dynon

Dynon Staff
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
13,642
Location
Woodinville, WA
What David says above is the most likely answer. The interesting parts of the calibration are going to be the values that you'd need to scroll down to see - the ones at 50L and above.
 

enrico.delsordo

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Messages
4
Thanks for the reply.
I redid the calibration following the instructions and inserting 5 liters at a time, but at the beginning (in the first 15 liters) and at the end the sensor does not seem to understand that petrol has been added, that's why even if the tank is full it only marks 25 liters.
question: during calibration when the system gives me a signal that it has not heard the petrol, do I have to accept or not?
Thanks for your help
 

airguy

Active Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
632
Location
Gods Country - west Texas
Thanks for the reply.
I redid the calibration following the instructions and inserting 5 liters at a time, but at the beginning (in the first 15 liters) and at the end the sensor does not seem to understand that petrol has been added, that's why even if the tank is full it only marks 25 liters.
question: during calibration when the system gives me a signal that it has not heard the petrol, do I have to accept or not?
Thanks for your help
When you add fuel, and the system detects a SMALL change, but not large enough that is above a certain threshold, it gives you a warning that it appears fuel was not added or a change was not detected. Look instead at the reported sensor voltage displayed during the calibration - if that has changed, even a small amount, then the sensor is detecting the fuel, but the change wasn't as big as Dynon thought it should be. You can still accept the datapoint and it will work.
 
Top